Under which section can the FIA personnel act as the officer in charge of a police station?

  1. Section 4(1)
  2. Section 5(0)
  3. Section 5(1)
  4. Section 5(5)

According to Section 5(1) “Subject to rules, if any, a member of the Agency not below the rank of a Sub-Inspector may, for the purposes of any inquiry or investigation under this Act, exercise any of the powers of an officer-in-charge of a Police Station in any area in which he is for the time being and, when so exercising such powers, shall be deemed to be an officer-in-charge of a Police Station discharging his functions as such within the limits of his station,”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *